Jamaican team departs for IAAF World Relays

by April 19th, 2017

Coach  Paul  Francis  is  optimistic  that  the  Jamaican  team  will  give  of  its  best  at  the  2017 IAAF World Relays  in  the Bahamas  this  coming  weekend.

The  team  ted  by  double  Olympic  gold  medalist  Elaine Thompson  and  former 100m  world record  holder Asafa Powell  will  depart  the  island  for  the  event on Thursday.

Francis says although the  team  was  selected  without  a  trial the  fighting  spirit  of  Jamaica  will  be  well  on  display  over  the  two  days.

Thompson, who has been selected for the 4x100m and 4x200m, will be joined on the shorter relay by fellow world 4x100m champion Natasha Morrison and Olympic 4x100m silver medalists Christania Williams, Simone Facey and Sashalee Forbes.

Elaine Thompson

Elaine Thompson

The 4x400m team includes world 4x400m champions Christine Day, Shericka Jackson and Stephenie Ann McPherson.

Five of the six men who helped Jamaica to Olympic 4x100m gold last year have also been selected. Powell will be joined on the 4x100m team by 2011 world champion Yohan Blake, Commonwealth champion Kemar Bailey-Cole and Olympic 4x100m champion Jevaughn Minzie.

Yohan Blake

Yohan Blake

Nickel Ashmeade, who also featured on Jamaica’s triumphant 4x100m team in Rio, will aim to lead Jamaica to their third successive 4x200m title at the IAAF World Relays. He is joined on the team by Rasheed Dwyer and 2013 world silver medallist Warren Weir.

The men’s 4x400m squad includes Olympic silver medallists Javon Francis, Peter Matthews and Rusheen McDonald, while the mixed 4x400m team contains world U20 champions Jaheel Hyde and Tiffany James.

Jamaican team

Men
4x100m: Kemar Bailey-Cole, Yohan Blake, Everton Clarke, Julian Forte, Jevaughn Minzie, Asafa Powell
4x200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Oshane Bailey, Rasheed Dwyer, Nigel Ellis, Chadic Hinds, Warren Weir
4x400m: Javere Bell, Javon Francis, Demish Gaye, Steven Gayle, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald

Women
4x100m: Gayon Evans, Simone Facey, Sashalee Forbes, Natasha Morrison, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
4x200m: Samantha Henry-Robinson, Anastacia Le-Roy, Jura Levy, Dawnalee Loney, Audra Segree, Elaine Thompson
4x400m: Verone Chambers, Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Janieve Russell

Mixed 4x400m: Natoya Goule, Jaheel Hyde, Tiffany James, Martin Manley, Jamari Rose, Ristananna Tracey